ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jeff Bagwell, 1997


Houston Astros 1B

Silver Slugger

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jeffrey Robert Bagwell
nickname
BagPipes
born
1968-05-27
Boston, MA USA
debut
4/8/1991
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
IBB graph 27 +24 +6.01 99.49
BB graph 127 +94 +3.74 99.28
RC graph 142.2 +96.4 +2.85 98.78
RBI graph 135 +93 +2.96 98.40
HR graph 43 +33 +3.38 96.74
ISO graph .306 +.164 +2.44 96.57
TB graph 335 +201 +2.27 96.42
OB% graph .425 +.096 +1.89 96.24
RC/PA graph .198 +.081 +1.96 95.52
HR% graph .076 +.050 +2.41 95.41
SLG% graph .592 +.190 +2.02 95.00
HBP graph 16 +12 +2.78 94.78
R graph 109 +65 +2.11 92.74
2B graph 40 +23 +2.10 91.74
H graph 162 +77 +1.46 75.27
GIDP graph 10 +3 +.60 55.90
AVG graph .286 +.026 +.63 55.04
3B graph 2 0 -.03 26.76
AB/K graph 4.6 -1.2 -.49 19.41
SO graph 122 +63 +1.82 14.62
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 31 +23 +2.19 89.35
SBR graph 3.3 +3.1 +1.54 86.04
SB% graph .76 +.20 +.65 71.35
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 8 +5 +2.06 87.59
SacB graph 0 -2 -.74 14.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 717 +362 +1.82 98.11
G graph 162 +60 +1.49 95.82
AB graph 566 +252 +1.44 78.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.