ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jeff Bagwell, 1991


Houston Astros 1B

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jeffrey Robert Bagwell
nickname
BagPipes
born
1968-05-27
Boston, MA USA
debut
4/8/1991
hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
HBP graph 13 +11 +5.68 99.54
RC graph 95.2 +57.8 +1.93 88.43
OB% graph .387 +.080 +1.38 88.33
BB graph 75 +45 +2.00 87.73
H graph 163 +87 +1.71 87.44
AVG graph .294 +.052 +1.10 79.70
TB graph 242 +128 +1.57 79.30
RBI graph 82 +47 +1.66 78.91
RC/PA graph .146 +.049 +1.16 78.50
R graph 79 +41 +1.49 73.75
SLG% graph .437 +.082 +.92 69.15
2B graph 26 +12 +1.31 68.43
HR graph 15 +8 +1.01 66.03
HR% graph .027 +.008 +.47 61.79
3B graph 4 +1 +.79 58.50
ISO graph .143 +.030 +.53 57.04
IBB graph 5 +1 +.52 56.67
GIDP graph 12 +6 +1.46 23.75
AB/K graph 4.8 -1.7 -.62 12.53
SO graph 116 +67 +2.25 7.67
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .64 +.11 +.35 43.68
SBR graph -.3 -.4 -.20 36.76
SB graph 7 0 -.08 33.06
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 7 +4 +1.61 78.92
SacB graph 1 -1 -.46 28.80
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 650 +319 +1.65 92.12
G graph 156 +57 +1.44 91.87
AB graph 554 +259 +1.51 83.36

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.