ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Luis Aparicio, 1956


Chicago White Sox SS

Rookie of the Year

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Luis Ernesto (Montiel) Aparicio
nickname
Little Louie
born
1934-04-29
debut
4/17/1956
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Stolen Bases
1957 #100
1958 #90
1959 #3
1960 #14
1961 #28
1963 #35
1964 #4

Plate Appearances
1959 #69

At-Bats
1959 #86
1966 #142

Stolen Base Runs
1959 #17
1960 #11
1961 #94
1963 #27
1964 #49

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
3B graph 6 +3 +1.28 73.18
GIDP graph 9 +1 +.35 67.09
H graph 142 +66 +1.26 62.38
R graph 69 +29 +.98 47.68
AB/K graph 8.5 -.3 -.06 46.11
2B graph 19 +7 +.80 42.20
AVG graph .266 +.016 +.35 37.81
IBB graph 2 0 +.01 37.21
RBI graph 56 +18 +.59 35.79
SO graph 63 +26 +1.10 33.70
TB graph 182 +66 +.77 32.72
RC graph 58.5 +18.3 +.54 25.06
HBP graph 1 0 -.30 23.05
BB graph 34 0 -.02 15.43
RC/PA graph .100 -.008 -.18 13.78
SLG% graph .341 -.033 -.35 11.74
HR graph 3 -4 -.54 11.07
OB% graph .311 -.019 -.34 10.17
ISO graph .075 -.049 -.80 7.70
HR% graph .006 -.018 -.92 5.78
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 21 +18 +4.91 98.62
SBR graph 3.9 +4.2 +4.04 98.20
SB% graph .84 +.45 +1.24 95.43
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 14 +10 +3.69 98.38
SacF graph 1 -1 -.57 7.35
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 152 +60 +1.48 95.58
AB graph 533 +248 +1.42 76.66
PA graph 583 +256 +1.28 62.81

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.