ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1897


Chicago Colts 1B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 60 +35 +1.71 81.72
OB% graph .379 +.044 +.74 62.63
RBI graph 75 +32 +1.10 59.40
HR graph 3 +1 +.50 51.33
HR% graph .007 +.001 +.12 49.88
HBP graph 4 0 +.01 37.34
RC/PA graph .135 +.011 +.25 32.28
AVG graph .285 +.010 +.19 28.69
RC graph 67.3 +20.8 +.58 27.18
2B graph 17 +4 +.50 26.74
ISO graph .075 -.012 -.29 24.26
SLG% graph .361 -.002 -.02 23.57
R graph 67 +16 +.45 19.31
H graph 121 +34 +.60 17.63
TB graph 153 +37 +.49 17.05
3B graph 3 -2 -.42 13.08
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.3 -1.0 -.21 36.35
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.27 34.27
SB graph 11 -3 -.21 26.48
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 9 +3 +.57 63.10
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 114 +35 +.93 33.06
PA graph 497 +167 +.90 30.81
AB graph 424 +128 +.79 22.65

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.