ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1896


Chicago Colts 1B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 10 -7 -.73 96.21
AB/K graph 40.2 +21.7 +1.96 93.45
OB% graph .407 +.074 +1.18 82.15
AVG graph .331 +.059 +1.08 78.78
RBI graph 90 +47 +1.56 76.10
RC/PA graph .164 +.040 +.84 64.25
BB graph 49 +23 +1.11 63.80
SLG% graph .400 +.039 +.45 46.50
2B graph 18 +6 +.75 39.56
RC graph 75.1 +29.3 +.78 38.40
HR% graph .005 -.001 -.22 36.44
HBP graph 3 0 -.06 33.96
H graph 133 +48 +.84 32.78
HR graph 2 0 -.05 31.70
R graph 72 +22 +.57 25.28
TB graph 161 +48 +.61 23.34
ISO graph .070 -.019 -.45 18.62
3B graph 2 -3 -.69 6.76
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 7.2 +2.3 +.43 62.83
SB graph 24 +7 +.43 54.58
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.28 35.71
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 5 -1 -.20 38.79
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 108 +31 +.80 22.61
PA graph 459 +136 +.73 17.97
AB graph 402 +114 +.69 15.35

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.