ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1895


Chicago Colts 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .408 +.063 +1.10 78.90
AVG graph .335 +.053 +1.03 76.52
BB graph 55 +28 +1.31 70.60
RBI graph 91 +45 +1.34 68.47
SO graph 23 +4 +.43 60.52
H graph 159 +71 +1.21 58.91
RC/PA graph .162 +.031 +.67 55.75
2B graph 23 +10 +1.04 54.80
AB/K graph 20.6 +1.2 +.09 54.15
RC graph 88.5 +40.1 +1.04 52.92
SLG% graph .422 +.045 +.52 50.07
TB graph 200 +81 +.98 46.39
R graph 87 +32 +.79 37.30
3B graph 6 0 +.16 36.39
HBP graph 3 0 -.12 32.00
HR% graph .004 -.003 -.38 29.15
ISO graph .086 -.008 -.17 28.87
HR graph 2 0 -.16 27.00
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 40.79
SBR graph 3.6 -1.0 -.19 37.10
SB graph 12 -3 -.19 27.58
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 13 +7 +1.51 84.12
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 122 +45 +1.12 53.13
PA graph 545 +216 +1.11 47.12
AB graph 474 +180 +1.04 42.36

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.