ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1893


Chicago Colts 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 12 -5 -.50 92.24
OB% graph .415 +.075 +1.25 84.52
AB/K graph 33.2 +10.8 +.58 73.16
AVG graph .314 +.047 +.93 72.09
BB graph 68 +35 +1.33 71.33
2B graph 24 +12 +1.37 70.93
RBI graph 91 +45 +1.35 68.88
RC/PA graph .157 +.031 +.70 57.25
SLG% graph .384 +.024 +.30 38.85
RC graph 73.4 +26.0 +.72 34.91
H graph 125 +39 +.71 24.36
TB graph 153 +37 +.47 16.16
R graph 70 +14 +.37 15.60
ISO graph .070 -.022 -.53 15.55
HBP graph 1 -2 -.59 12.59
3B graph 2 -3 -.68 6.85
HR% graph .000 -.007 -.95 4.82
HR graph 0 -2 -.78 2.49
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.9 -.6 -.13 40.08
SB% graph 1.00 +.07 +.28 34.93
SB graph 13 -1 -.13 31.20
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 467 +127 +.64 12.45
G graph 103 +25 +.64 12.07
AB graph 398 +94 +.54 7.30

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.