ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1892


Chicago Colts 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 30 -2 -.14 82.50
2B graph 25 +13 +1.64 80.66
AB/K graph 18.6 +6.4 +.89 80.63
OB% graph .354 +.055 +.87 69.36
BB graph 67 +32 +1.27 69.26
AVG graph .272 +.042 +.81 65.61
RBI graph 74 +32 +1.24 64.61
H graph 152 +64 +1.21 59.27
3B graph 9 +3 +.69 55.66
RC graph 79.3 +35.7 +1.09 55.20
TB graph 198 +81 +1.11 54.44
RC/PA graph .126 +.030 +.65 54.34
SLG% graph .354 +.048 +.59 53.76
HBP graph 4 0 +.24 47.17
ISO graph .082 +.006 +.15 41.94
HR graph 1 -1 -.51 12.16
HR% graph .002 -.004 -.73 11.88
R graph 62 +9 +.27 11.85
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 3.9 -1.5 -.29 32.89
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.71
SB graph 13 -5 -.29 22.17
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 146 +52 +1.22 65.60
PA graph 630 +238 +1.18 53.96
AB graph 559 +205 +1.14 50.87

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.