ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1891


Chicago Colts 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 120 +77 +2.81 97.62
OB% graph .378 +.069 +1.19 82.50
BB graph 75 +42 +1.74 82.39
HR graph 8 +5 +1.74 81.14
HR% graph .015 +.008 +1.19 80.79
AB/K graph 18.6 +6.3 +.89 80.63
SO graph 29 0 -.07 79.87
AVG graph .291 +.050 +1.07 78.42
SLG% graph .409 +.086 +1.11 76.16
RC/PA graph .151 +.046 +1.04 73.87
TB graph 221 +106 +1.45 73.73
RC graph 92.9 +49.1 +1.47 73.68
H graph 157 +72 +1.41 72.45
ISO graph .119 +.036 +.90 70.52
2B graph 24 +12 +1.35 70.12
3B graph 8 +2 +.62 53.91
R graph 81 +28 +.76 35.55
HBP graph 1 -2 -.62 11.70
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.1 -.1 -.02 45.29
SB graph 17 0 -.02 36.42
SB% graph 1.00 +.05 +.23 31.42
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 136 +49 +1.22 64.72
PA graph 616 +247 +1.27 61.64
AB graph 540 +207 +1.20 56.60

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.