ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1890


Chicago Colts 1B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .443 +.129 +2.31 98.77
BB graph 113 +81 +3.38 98.57
RBI graph 107 +68 +2.56 95.93
AVG graph .312 +.069 +1.44 90.67
RC graph 108.0 +65.9 +2.04 90.54
RC/PA graph .173 +.065 +1.50 88.66
SO graph 23 -5 -.35 88.62
AB/K graph 21.9 +9.0 +.99 82.42
HR graph 7 +4 +1.76 81.72
H graph 157 +77 +1.55 80.33
HR% graph .014 +.007 +.95 75.11
SLG% graph .401 +.076 +.95 70.02
TB graph 202 +95 +1.35 68.36
HBP graph 6 +2 +.69 63.24
R graph 95 +45 +1.25 62.55
ISO graph .089 +.007 +.16 42.47
3B graph 5 0 +.01 28.70
2B graph 14 +2 +.31 18.96
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.7 +3.0 +.51 65.31
SB graph 29 +10 +.51 57.37
SB% graph 1.00 +.03 +.16 26.32
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 139 +59 +1.46 94.03
PA graph 623 +280 +1.48 81.28
AB graph 504 +196 +1.17 54.00

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.