ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1889


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 19 -9 -.63 94.84
RBI graph 117 +74 +2.45 94.79
OB% graph .414 +.098 +1.61 92.82
BB graph 86 +55 +2.28 91.68
2B graph 32 +19 +1.91 87.90
RC/PA graph .174 +.065 +1.37 85.31
RC graph 106.3 +62.0 +1.80 85.17
AB/K graph 27.3 +13.3 +1.11 84.57
AVG graph .311 +.062 +1.16 82.06
SLG% graph .440 +.109 +1.22 79.90
TB graph 228 +114 +1.48 75.12
ISO graph .129 +.047 +1.03 74.49
H graph 161 +77 +1.44 74.21
HBP graph 5 +2 +.91 69.95
HR% graph .014 +.005 +.60 65.68
HR graph 7 +3 +.98 65.32
R graph 100 +47 +1.24 62.07
3B graph 7 +3 +.73 56.88
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.1 +2.8 +.53 66.00
SB graph 27 +9 +.53 57.88
SB% graph 1.00 +.06 +.25 32.53
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 134 +52 +1.29 74.88
PA graph 609 +261 +1.37 71.12
AB graph 518 +203 +1.19 55.57

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.