ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1888


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AVG graph .344 +.119 +2.43 99.35
H graph 177 +106 +2.30 98.79
OB% graph .400 +.133 +2.29 98.69
RC graph 107.4 +75.7 +2.73 98.31
TB graph 257 +161 +2.40 97.77
RC/PA graph .191 +.105 +2.23 97.70
SLG% graph .499 +.198 +2.26 96.99
RBI graph 84 +54 +2.49 95.30
HR graph 12 +9 +2.82 93.79
R graph 101 +62 +2.17 93.63
HR% graph .023 +.016 +1.90 91.14
ISO graph .155 +.079 +1.74 89.69
SO graph 24 -6 -.36 88.80
AB/K graph 21.5 +10.1 +1.37 88.21
3B graph 12 +8 +1.99 87.22
BB graph 47 +30 +1.88 85.48
2B graph 20 +10 +1.36 70.84
HBP graph 1 -1 -.56 13.33
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.4 +2.9 +.53 66.00
SB graph 28 +9 +.53 57.88
SB% graph 1.00 +.04 +.20 29.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 134 +58 +1.44 92.43
PA graph 563 +253 +1.44 77.99
AB graph 515 +223 +1.38 72.98

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.