ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1887


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .422 +.110 +1.97 96.91
AVG graph .347 +.092 +1.83 96.49
2B graph 33 +21 +2.40 95.79
RC/PA graph .202 +.082 +1.78 93.42
SLG% graph .517 +.160 +1.75 91.56
RC graph 107.9 +65.1 +1.99 89.64
RBI graph 102 +61 +2.06 88.78
BB graph 60 +37 +2.07 88.73
H graph 164 +85 +1.72 87.89
SO graph 18 -4 -.28 86.80
TB graph 244 +132 +1.75 86.02
ISO graph .169 +.068 +1.31 81.76
R graph 107 +56 +1.56 76.85
3B graph 13 +7 +1.27 73.12
AB/K graph 26.2 +7.6 +.39 66.88
HR% graph .015 +.005 +.60 65.57
HR graph 7 +3 +.98 65.38
HBP graph 1 -1 -.59 12.45
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.1 +1.5 +.25 56.14
SB graph 27 +4 +.25 47.63
SB% graph 1.00 +.01 +.09 22.36
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 122 +47 +1.28 72.82
PA graph 533 +216 +1.29 64.01
AB graph 472 +180 +1.18 55.01

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.