ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1886


Chicago White Stockings 1B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 147 +112 +4.41 99.99
AVG graph .371 +.133 +2.41 99.31
H graph 187 +110 +2.34 98.98
SO graph 19 -17 -.98 98.95
OB% graph .433 +.149 +2.36 98.94
RC/PA graph .216 +.122 +2.52 98.86
RC graph 120.6 +85.3 +2.85 98.79
SLG% graph .544 +.222 +2.53 98.40
TB graph 274 +169 +2.49 98.26
2B graph 35 +22 +2.65 97.63
AB/K graph 26.5 +17.0 +2.69 96.41
ISO graph .173 +.089 +2.20 94.74
HR graph 10 +7 +2.90 94.35
HR% graph .020 +.013 +2.01 92.41
R graph 117 +70 +2.04 91.39
BB graph 55 +33 +1.74 82.41
3B graph 11 +6 +1.59 80.12
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 8.7 +5.1 +1.38 83.80
SB graph 29 +16 +1.38 78.73
SB% graph 1.00 +.11 +.35 42.19
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 559 +233 +1.49 82.18
G graph 125 +45 +1.31 76.26
AB graph 504 +200 +1.39 74.16

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.