ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1884


Chicago White Stockings 1B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 13 -25 -1.22 99.71
AB/K graph 36.5 +27.1 +4.05 98.86
RBI graph 102 +68 +2.94 98.36
HR% graph .044 +.036 +3.06 98.15
HR graph 21 +17 +3.65 97.51
SLG% graph .543 +.231 +2.27 97.10
RC/PA graph .186 +.106 +2.10 96.82
TB graph 258 +154 +2.28 96.63
ISO graph .208 +.127 +2.40 96.30
RC graph 93.8 +62.9 +2.44 96.07
AVG graph .335 +.104 +1.78 95.96
2B graph 30 +18 +2.25 93.88
OB% graph .373 +.104 +1.62 93.07
H graph 159 +83 +1.86 92.40
R graph 108 +60 +1.90 88.10
BB graph 29 +12 +.93 56.67
3B graph 3 0 -.26 19.98
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 475 +173 +1.22 58.41
PA graph 504 +186 +1.23 57.74
G graph 112 +36 +1.08 48.00

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.