ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1883


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 9 -19 -1.25 99.75
AB/K graph 45.9 +33.7 +4.41 99.11
2B graph 36 +20 +1.86 86.70
RBI graph 68 +35 +1.71 80.41
AVG graph .308 +.061 +1.08 78.57
OB% graph .336 +.063 +1.07 77.63
RC/PA graph .137 +.048 +1.00 72.35
SLG% graph .419 +.085 +.88 67.43
RC graph 59.1 +27.7 +1.22 62.34
H graph 127 +50 +1.21 58.75
ISO graph .111 +.024 +.51 56.52
TB graph 173 +67 +1.10 53.84
BB graph 18 +6 +.79 50.42
R graph 70 +23 +.84 40.06
3B graph 5 0 +.06 31.11
HR% graph .000 -.003 -.65 15.66
HR graph 0 -1 -.62 7.65
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 431 +127 +.96 34.56
AB graph 413 +120 +.95 34.22
G graph 98 +26 +.89 30.03

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.