ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1882


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 7 -14 -1.43 99.95
RBI graph 83 +56 +3.28 99.33
AVG graph .362 +.127 +2.30 99.05
AB/K graph 49.7 +36.6 +4.07 98.90
OB% graph .397 +.134 +2.34 98.88
RC/PA graph .183 +.103 +2.23 97.74
RC graph 67.4 +43.2 +2.30 94.67
SLG% graph .500 +.184 +1.98 94.62
2B graph 29 +18 +2.29 94.49
H graph 126 +63 +1.82 91.24
TB graph 174 +89 +1.75 85.88
ISO graph .138 +.057 +1.26 80.57
BB graph 20 +10 +1.42 74.04
R graph 69 +32 +1.36 67.94
3B graph 8 +3 +1.03 66.43
HR% graph .003 -.001 -.26 34.70
HR graph 1 0 -.16 27.34
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 368 +111 +.98 36.72
AB graph 348 +101 +.93 33.07
G graph 82 +21 +.86 27.17

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.