ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1881


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 4 -14 -1.33 99.88
AVG graph .399 +.147 +2.94 99.88
RBI graph 82 +56 +3.77 99.85
OB% graph .442 +.160 +2.99 99.76
AB/K graph 85.8 +67.6 +4.96 99.48
RC/PA graph .202 +.113 +2.75 99.34
RC graph 74.6 +49.2 +2.97 99.07
H graph 137 +71 +2.33 98.90
SLG% graph .510 +.187 +2.33 97.47
TB graph 175 +89 +2.09 94.14
BB graph 26 +15 +1.96 86.99
R graph 67 +31 +1.55 76.28
3B graph 7 +3 +1.36 74.94
ISO graph .111 +.039 +1.03 74.52
2B graph 21 +9 +1.46 74.36
HR% graph .003 .000 +.04 46.67
HR graph 1 0 +.15 38.80
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 369 +107 +1.09 46.02
G graph 84 +21 +.98 37.87
AB graph 343 +92 +.98 36.92

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.