ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1878


Chicago White Stockings OF, 2B, 3B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 1 -15 -1.62 99.99
AB/K graph 261.0 +241.0 +7.30 99.87
OB% graph .372 +.102 +1.81 95.48
AVG graph .341 +.090 +1.60 93.69
RC/PA graph .146 +.065 +1.52 89.03
BB graph 13 +7 +1.84 84.58
R graph 55 +26 +1.73 83.06
RBI graph 40 +19 +1.77 81.90
RC graph 39.9 +21.2 +1.66 80.88
SLG% graph .402 +.095 +1.18 78.61
H graph 89 +34 +1.43 73.66
TB graph 105 +38 +1.20 59.78
2B graph 12 +4 +.93 49.68
ISO graph .061 +.005 +.14 41.38
3B graph 2 0 -.01 27.52
HR% graph .000 -.001 -.48 24.22
HR graph 0 0 -.47 14.82
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 274 +60 +.85 26.59
AB graph 261 +53 +.76 20.65
G graph 60 +9 +.59 9.77

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.