ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1877


Chicago White Stockings 3B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 3 -7 -1.01 99.08
2B graph 19 +12 +2.85 98.49
AB/K graph 85.0 +58.5 +2.65 96.28
OB% graph .360 +.082 +1.41 89.00
AVG graph .337 +.080 +1.34 88.27
RC/PA graph .147 +.060 +1.32 84.00
SLG% graph .420 +.102 +1.17 78.31
RC graph 38.7 +19.2 +1.40 70.59
R graph 52 +22 +1.36 67.83
BB graph 9 +4 +1.10 63.15
ISO graph .082 +.022 +.59 59.48
H graph 86 +32 +1.18 56.97
TB graph 107 +40 +1.13 55.78
RBI graph 32 +11 +.98 54.60
HR% graph .000 -.001 -.47 24.95
HR graph 0 0 -.46 15.56
3B graph 1 -1 -.70 6.45
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 264 +64 +.77 21.57
AB graph 255 +60 +.74 18.83
G graph 59 +12 +.71 16.43

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.