ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1876


Chicago White Stockings 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
OB% graph .380 +.112 +2.02 97.29
AVG graph .356 +.099 +1.86 96.70
RBI graph 59 +37 +2.47 95.01
RC/PA graph .163 +.083 +1.90 95.01
RC graph 52.3 +32.6 +2.12 92.08
SLG% graph .450 +.143 +1.75 91.64
BB graph 12 +8 +2.19 90.55
H graph 110 +51 +1.74 88.40
TB graph 139 +68 +1.75 86.14
HR% graph .006 +.005 +1.48 85.77
3B graph 7 +5 +1.80 84.39
HR graph 2 +1 +1.76 81.82
ISO graph .094 +.044 +1.20 79.19
R graph 63 +29 +1.40 69.34
SO graph 8 +1 +.33 64.90
AB/K graph 38.6 -10.6 -.25 34.34
2B graph 9 +2 +.39 22.29
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 321 +98 +1.13 49.15
AB graph 309 +90 +1.06 43.69
G graph 66 +15 +.82 24.37

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.