ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1874


Philadelphia Athletics 1B, 3B, OF, SS

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 259.0 +196.0 +3.11 97.52
SO graph 1 -2 -.79 96.83
AVG graph .336 +.074 +1.29 86.74
OB% graph .346 +.075 +1.32 86.54
RC/PA graph .138 +.053 +1.18 79.07
SLG% graph .390 +.072 +.86 66.56
RC graph 36.3 +16.8 +1.18 60.02
RBI graph 37 +13 +.87 49.47
H graph 87 +31 +1.04 47.02
BB graph 4 +1 +.66 44.44
3B graph 3 0 +.33 42.15
TB graph 101 +33 +.86 38.13
ISO graph .054 -.002 -.04 34.08
R graph 51 +13 +.62 27.91
HR% graph .000 -.002 -.46 25.32
2B graph 8 +1 +.25 16.52
HR graph 0 0 -.48 13.90
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph 1.00 +.46 +1.12 93.39
SBR graph 1.8 +1.7 +1.88 89.68
SB graph 6 +3 +1.29 77.22
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 263 +57 +.64 12.26
AB graph 259 +56 +.63 11.77
G graph 55 +10 +.59 9.89

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.