ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1872


Philadelphia Athletics 3B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
BB graph 16 +13 +4.28 99.73
OB% graph .455 +.176 +2.55 99.31
AVG graph .415 +.145 +2.21 98.80
RC/PA graph .207 +.119 +2.32 98.12
3B graph 7 +5 +3.48 97.80
RC graph 48.2 +34.5 +2.65 97.74
SLG% graph .525 +.207 +2.25 96.91
H graph 90 +52 +1.88 92.94
RBI graph 50 +32 +2.22 91.69
TB graph 114 +68 +1.94 90.95
ISO graph .111 +.061 +1.58 87.31
R graph 60 +31 +1.35 67.22
SO graph 3 0 +.38 63.06
AB/K graph 72.3 +16.7 +.27 62.44
2B graph 10 +5 +1.05 55.43
HR% graph .000 -.001 -.37 29.21
HR graph 0 0 -.37 19.10
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 6 +3 +1.09 73.06
SB% graph .50 +.13 +.33 39.59
SBR graph -1.8 -1.9 -2.53 1.37
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
PA graph 233 +101 +1.17 52.78
G graph 46 +18 +1.11 51.52
AB graph 217 +87 +1.03 41.15

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.