ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1871


Rockford Forest Citys 3B, C

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
2B graph 11 +6 +2.17 92.82
SO graph 1 0 -.38 89.32
AB/K graph 120.0 +69.8 +1.38 88.36
SLG% graph .467 +.095 +.87 66.67
ISO graph .142 +.050 +.77 66.20
AVG graph .325 +.045 +.74 61.64
RC/PA graph .156 +.039 +.74 58.95
OB% graph .336 +.030 +.49 48.37
3B graph 3 0 +.22 38.39
RC graph 19.0 +4.9 +.57 26.51
TB graph 56 +13 +.63 24.28
HR% graph .000 -.004 -.50 22.51
HR graph 0 0 -.49 13.26
H graph 39 +7 +.49 12.42
R graph 29 +1 +.13 7.79
RBI graph 16 -2 -.23 4.95
BB graph 2 -1 -.58 2.60
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 6 +1 +.33 51.19
SBR graph .6 -.0 -.00 45.99
SB% graph .75 +.06 +.17 27.15
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 120 +9 +.23 1.43
G graph 25 +1 +.20 1.30
PA graph 122 +7 +.18 1.08

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.