ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Cap Anson, 1885


Chicago White Stockings 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Adrian Constantine Anson
nickname
Pop
born
1852-04-17
Marshalltown, IA USA
debut
5/6/1871
died
1922-04-14
Chicago, IL USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

On-Base Percentage
1872 #105
1881 #37

Walks
1872 #41

Strikeouts
1877 #123
1878 #2
1881 #16
1882 #5
1883 #34
1884 #38

At-Bats per Strikeout
1878 #17
1881 #71
1883 #121

Runs Batted In
1880 #22
1881 #23
1882 #102
1885 #6
1886 #2

Batting Average
1881 #19
1882 #144
1886 #105
1888 #99

Runs Created per Plate Appearance
1881 #101

Runs Created
1881 #142

Doubles
1885 #93

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
RBI graph 108 +81 +4.09 99.96
2B graph 35 +24 +3.25 99.39
SO graph 13 -13 -.98 98.84
AB/K graph 35.7 +24.1 +2.73 96.55
TB graph 214 +128 +2.16 94.98
RC graph 77.5 +51.9 +2.23 93.76
H graph 144 +79 +1.91 93.65
RC/PA graph .156 +.077 +1.80 93.61
SLG% graph .461 +.158 +1.87 93.44
AVG graph .310 +.080 +1.55 92.98
R graph 100 +62 +2.09 92.44
OB% graph .357 +.088 +1.52 91.39
ISO graph .151 +.077 +1.86 91.39
HR graph 7 +5 +2.46 91.10
HR% graph .015 +.010 +1.56 87.13
BB graph 34 +18 +1.20 67.05
3B graph 7 +3 +.94 63.91
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
G graph 112 +44 +1.38 85.74
PA graph 498 +219 +1.53 85.16
AB graph 464 +201 +1.52 84.21

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.