ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

John Anderson, 1898


Brooklyn Bridegrooms OF, 1B

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
John Joseph Anderson
nickname
Honest John
born
1873-12-14
debut
9/8/1894
died
1949-07-23
Worcester, MA USA
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

Isolated Power
1898 #25

Doubles
1901 #72

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
ISO graph .212 +.140 +3.99 99.84
SLG% graph .516 +.188 +2.46 98.13
HR% graph .021 +.016 +2.81 97.43
3B graph 18 +13 +3.16 96.91
HR graph 9 +7 +3.28 96.30
RC/PA graph .176 +.070 +1.64 91.29
2B graph 28 +17 +1.92 88.20
HBP graph 12 +7 +1.22 77.21
TB graph 222 +108 +1.41 71.28
AVG graph .305 +.048 +.90 70.60
RC graph 83.0 +39.6 +1.16 59.25
RBI graph 71 +31 +1.08 58.66
OB% graph .357 +.040 +.65 57.87
R graph 70 +22 +.64 28.65
H graph 131 +42 +.72 24.79
BB graph 23 -3 -.16 11.15
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SBR graph 5.4 +2.1 +.59 67.83
SB graph 18 +7 +.59 60.28
SB% graph 1.00 +.12 +.37 45.44
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacB graph 6 0 -.17 39.41
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 430 +106 +.56 8.28
PA graph 471 +109 +.51 5.64
G graph 110 +21 +.47 5.62

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.