ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jesus Alou, 1970


Houston Astros OF, RF, LF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jesus Maria Rojas Alou
nickname
Jay
born
1942-03-24
debut
9/10/1963
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1970 #78

Strikeouts
1970 #122

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB/K graph 30.5 +23.2 +4.86 99.43
SO graph 15 -34 -1.02 99.10
AVG graph .306 +.059 +1.16 82.20
2B graph 27 +13 +1.33 69.15
H graph 140 +57 +1.02 45.49
OB% graph .335 +.019 +.31 38.40
IBB graph 4 0 -.02 35.54
3B graph 3 0 +.12 34.71
SLG% graph .384 +.018 +.17 32.46
RC/PA graph .113 +.011 +.23 31.72
HBP graph 1 0 -.30 23.23
GIDP graph 15 +7 +1.48 22.91
R graph 59 +16 +.52 22.52
TB graph 176 +50 +.54 19.35
RC graph 55.2 +12.8 +.36 16.51
RBI graph 44 +4 +.14 15.66
ISO graph .079 -.041 -.61 12.75
HR graph 1 -7 -.71 4.48
BB graph 21 -12 -.45 4.29
HR% graph .002 -.020 -1.02 3.52
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB% graph .60 +.14 +.42 53.43
SBR graph -.3 -.3 -.23 35.44
SB graph 3 -2 -.24 25.02
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 4 +1 +.75 53.10
SacB graph 3 0 +.01 46.15
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 458 +148 +.81 23.91
PA graph 487 +136 +.66 13.48
G graph 117 +18 +.44 4.88

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.