ALEX REISNER / BASEBALL / CODE / CONTACT

Jesus Alou, 1969


Houston Astros OF, LF, RF

Why are the stats out of order?
How to read the chart.

Biographical
full name
Jesus Maria Rojas Alou
nickname
Jay
born
1942-03-24
debut
9/10/1963
Z-Leaderboard
Appearances

At-Bats per Strikeout
1970 #78

Strikeouts
1970 #122

hitting
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SO graph 30 -22 -.69 95.77
AB/K graph 15.1 +8.2 +2.08 94.18
HBP graph 4 +1 +.57 59.61
3B graph 4 +1 +.66 54.78
IBB graph 6 +2 +.41 52.76
2B graph 19 +6 +.71 38.06
GIDP graph 13 +6 +1.17 33.11
AVG graph .248 +.011 +.20 29.48
ISO graph .093 -.012 -.19 28.31
HR% graph .011 -.008 -.44 26.29
SLG% graph .341 -.000 -.00 24.58
HR graph 5 -2 -.27 23.42
H graph 112 +30 +.55 15.04
R graph 49 +10 +.33 14.03
TB graph 154 +33 +.37 11.98
RC/PA graph .078 -.013 -.26 11.39
OB% graph .276 -.025 -.37 9.40
RBI graph 34 -2 -.08 8.32
RC graph 36.9 -2.2 -.07 4.33
BB graph 15 -16 -.66 1.81
baserunning
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SB graph 4 0 -.02 36.00
SB% graph .40 -.00 -.01 19.35
SBR graph -2.4 -2.0 -1.27 8.52
sacrificing
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
SacF graph 3 0 +.37 38.70
SacB graph 2 -1 -.46 29.01
opportunities
Z-History Total vs Mean Z-Score Z-%ile
AB graph 452 +134 +.74 18.93
PA graph 476 +118 +.58 8.84
G graph 115 +13 +.34 2.85

Everything on this web site copyright © 2004-2010 Alex Reisner, unless specifically noted.